Revelstoke Mountain Resort

BC Nordic Championships Another Opportunity for Revelstoke Racers to Shine

The Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club has had one heck of a season and the BC Nordic Championship in Salmon Arm was no exception.

Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club’s aggregate points were enough to earn fourth place out twenty three teams in British Columbia. First was Larch Hills (Salmon Arm), followed by Telemark Nordic (Kelowna) in second, third was Hollyburn (Vancouver), fifth place was awarded to Sovereign Lake Nordic (Vernon).

The last competition for many racers on the Revelstoke Nordic Race Team will be National Championships in Gatineau, Quebec from March 12-20. Fourteen athletes will be competing.

BC Championships at Larch Hills Nordic in Salmon Arm: Top five Revelstoke Finishes in their respective age categories:

Friday Mass Start Classic

1st Isobel Wilson, Elliot Wilson, Alexandra Luxmoore, Emily Mcleod, Robyn Thomas

2nd Tobin Gill, Jacyln Elliot, Kolibri Drobish, Maja Jacob

3rd Mya Royle, Maeve Mcleod, Erik Brosch, Annmarie Gill, Gina Cinelli, Sarah Newton

4th Sela McMechan, Nyssa Thomas

5th Francesco Morrone, Fiona Woodman

Saturday Individual Start Skate Race

1st Sela McMechan, Elliot Wilson, Alexandra Luxmoore

2nd Cedar Jacob, Emily Macleod, Rebecca Brosch, Gina Cinelli, Annmarie Gill,

3rd Tobin Gill, Maja Jacob

4th Maya Royle, Meya Musseau, Erik Brosch, Kolibri Drobish

5th Micah Jacob, Francesco Morrone, Robyn Thomas, Sarah Newton

Sunday Relays

1st Glitter Glam Shazam – Nyssa Thomas, Maeve Mcleod, Meya Musseau

1st Team With No Name – Emily Macleod, Kolibri Drobish, Alexandra Luxmoore

1st Kick Double Double – Gina Cinelli, Eden Thomas, Robyn Thomas

4th Two McMechan’s and a Smith – Ember and Evan Smith, Livia McMechan

5th Fast Food – Erik Brosch, Elliot Wilson, Nelson Luxmoore

5th Not Furious, Just Fast – Jacyln Elliot, Rebecca Brosch, Zoe Larson

BC Cup Aggregate End of Season Awards, in their respective categories:

1st:

Isobel Wilson

Cedar Jacob

Emily MacLeod

Alexandra Luxmoore

Elliot Wilson

Gina Cinelli

2nd:

Meya Musseau

Kolibri Drobish

Robyn Thomas

Sarah Newton

3rd:

Maya Royale

Tobin Gill

Jaclyn Elliott

Rebecca Brosch

Erik Brosch

Photo Credits Revelstoke Nordic . The photos included are of various skier who won BC Cup Aggregate Awards

Emily MacLeod

Jaclyn Elliott followed by Emily Macleod

#43 Kolibri Drobish, #45 Rebecca Brosch

 

Erik Brosch

 

Meya Musseau

Facebook Comments